Using Jojoba As an Ingredient in Skin Care Products

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a perennial shrub semi-arid regions of southern Arizona, California, South and Northwest Mexico.Jojoba itself is not oil but a wax, because it contains a unique combination of pure growth of mono-unsaturated long-chain net fatty acids and alcohols, instead of the usual large branched triglyceride molecules of seeds of other oils.Chemically is almost similar to sebum, which makes them ideal for use in skin care products for body and hair care, especially as a moisturizer. Spanish researchers reported that the Indians of the Sonoran Desert extraction of jojoba oil for various cosmetic and medical purposes, such as wounds wounds.What and jojoba oil and is where it comes from the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, and the only family member as a botanical Simmondsiaceae.Jojoba carrier oil for other oils and herbs is extracts.However some remarkable features of his head and is used in natural skin care for its anti-inflammatory wax, moisturizing and regenerating properties of the liquid from the nut of the jojoba plant for its excellent plasticizer moisture management and superior properties. It is extracted to meet the current needs of the ordinary and natural herbal ingredients that work.Jojoba safety is well established and extraordinary oxidative stability avoids making the risk of decay. This feature reduces the risk of users for damage caused by free radicals.Jojoba is determined by the method of "cold pressed" to give a liquid gold silk wax.What to extract the properties of jojoba oil contains oilJojoba C20 and C22 linear chain fatty acids and alcohols and two unsaturated bonds, which exposed the oil to make various types of chemicals manipulations.The extracted oil is relatively pure, non-toxic, biodegradable and resistant to Rancid (1). Use jojoba oil dissolves in Natural Skin Care product in excess sebum jojoba leave cleans the pores, making it suitable for use in almost all type.Jojoba skin also contains natural collagen, which is found almost identical to the structure on this is very rich in human skin.It in natural vitamin E and jojoba oil is a potent anti-oxidant.These and others make it a useful natural product to treat and is often used as an ingredient in moisturizers for face and body, facial treatments, anti-aging rate for natural skin care lotions, shaving cream and dopobarba.Jojoba may interact with other ingredients such as evening primrose oil, borage and evening of antioxidant vitamins such as vitamin A and E and natural plant extracts that plant hormones can be combined include, such as sage and wild yam is a powerful moisturizer that is ideal for mature skin create, dry and sensitive skin.It can also be used alone as a moisturizer for the skin in people with acute outbreak of eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis and to relieve 1.Purdue University: skin.In hydrate Jojoba oil is also too far in hair care products such as Shampoo, conditioner and scalp and massage oils, and hand and foot care products.References used: www.hort. purdue.edu / NewCROP / MCA / jojoba.html .. Via phyto jojoba cosmetics

Comments are closed.